Myanmar flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Mindat

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Mindat. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Mindat with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 3,2101,994
ShkoderAlbania 7,1754,459
SkikdaAlgeria 8,3515,189
SaltaArgentina 17,87911,110
San AntonioArgentina 17,09310,621
San LuisArgentina 17,67010,980
San RafaelArgentina 17,75111,030
Santa RosaArgentina 17,31810,761
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 17,70811,004
SarmientoArgentina 16,91510,511
Sydney (airport)Australia 8,6305,363
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 8,6265,361
SalzburgAustria 7,6034,725
SakiAzerbaijan 4,8883,037
SalyanAzerbaijan 4,7012,921
SamaxiAzerbaijan 4,7532,954
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 11,1716,942
SaveBenin 9,8356,112
Santa CruzBolivia 17,58910,930
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 7,2424,500
SalvadorBrazil 14,9009,259
Santa MariaBrazil 16,65310,348
SantaremBrazil 16,0229,956
SantosBrazil 15,9419,906
Sao CarlosBrazil 16,0829,993
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 16,0059,945
Sao GoncaloBrazil 14,6319,092
Sao JoaquimBrazil 16,30310,131
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 16,79910,439
Sao LourencoBrazil 15,7899,812
Sao LuisBrazil 15,0399,345
Sao MateusBrazil 15,1979,443
São PauloBrazil 15,9689,923
Sao SimaoBrazil 16,0419,968
Sena MadureiraBrazil 17,71011,005
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 14,9829,310
SerrinhaBrazil 14,8999,259
Sete LagoasBrazil 15,6679,736
SobralBrazil 14,7079,139
SoureBrazil 15,3469,536
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 15,4489,600
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 16,53710,276
SurubimBrazil 14,4208,961
SadovoBulgaria 6,7314,183
SandanskiBulgaria 6,8734,271
SofiaBulgaria 6,8554,260
SiemreapCambodia 1,377856
Sable Island, NsCanada 12,2837,633
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 11,7807,320
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 12,3227,657
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 10,6236,601
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 9,9826,203
Sarnia, OnCanada 12,0937,515
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 11,5947,205
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 12,4677,747
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 11,3487,052
Scott, SkCanada 11,5237,160
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 11,8187,344
Shearwater, NsCanada 12,3257,659
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 12,4447,733
Shingle Point, YtCanada 9,1735,701
Simcoe, OnCanada 12,0697,500
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 12,0447,484
Slave Lake, AbCanada 11,0656,876
Smithers, BcCanada 10,6846,639
Stephenville, NfCanada 11,7747,316
Summerside, PeCanada 12,1497,549
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 11,7677,312
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 11,7647,310
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 12,0607,494
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 10,7036,651
SalCape Verde 11,9387,418
SantiagoChile 17,99211,181
SewellChile 17,92911,141
ShanghaiChina 2,9421,828
ShantouChina 2,3461,458
ShenyangChina 3,5702,218
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 16,20910,072
Simon BolivarColombia 16,17610,052
San JoseCosta Rica 16,52610,270
SibenikCroatia 7,4464,627
SplitCroatia 7,4064,602
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 7,3904,592
StudsgårdDenmark 7,7464,814
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 15,1789,432
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 15,2309,464
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 15,1679,425
SalcedoDominican Republic 15,1749,429
SamanaDominican Republic 15,1499,414
San CristobalDominican Republic 15,2519,477
San J. MatasDominican Republic 15,2009,446
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 15,2659,486
San JuanDominican Republic 15,2649,485
San R. YumaDominican Republic 15,2019,446
SanchezDominican Republic 15,1619,421
SantiagoDominican Republic 15,1779,431
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 15,1989,444
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 15,2519,477
San GabrielEcuador 17,41210,820
SalloumEgypt 6,8324,245
Siwa OasisEgypt 6,8454,254
SohagEgypt 6,2923,910
St. KatrineEgypt 6,0283,746
San SalvadorEl Salvador 16,09710,003
StanleyFalkland Islands 15,8619,856
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 6,8564,261
StrasbourgFrance 7,9804,959
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 15,3469,536
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 15,4219,583
SukhumiGeorgia 5,4203,368
SchleswigGermany 7,7324,805
StuttgartGermany 7,8644,887
SamosGreece 6,5954,098
Skiros IslandGreece 6,7944,222
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 6,8684,268
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 9,7596,064
SiguiriGuinea 10,8696,754
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 15,9839,932
SzegedHungary 7,0874,404
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 7,3404,561
StykkisholmurIceland 9,0195,605
SagarIndia 1,583984
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 2,3451,457
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 5,7183,553
SemnanIran 4,2282,628
ShahroudIran 4,1132,556
ShirazIran 4,2262,626
ShannonIreland 8,9565,565
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 8,0865,025
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 7,4754,645
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 7,3084,541
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 7,9054,913
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 8,1025,035
Scuro MountainItaly 7,4814,649
SigonellaItaly 7,6464,751
SassandraIvory Coast 10,8396,736
SagaJapan 3,8032,363
SaigoJapan 4,1412,573
SakaiJapan 4,1172,558
SakataJapan 4,7642,960
SapporoJapan 4,9813,095
SaseboJapan 3,7492,330
SendaiJapan 4,8413,008
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 4,0432,512
ShimonosekiJapan 3,8752,408
ShinjoJapan 4,8002,983
ShionomisakiJapan 4,3072,676
ShirakawaJapan 4,7632,960
ShizuokaJapan 4,5692,840
SumotoJapan 4,2432,636
SuttsuJapan 4,8873,037
SuwaJapan 4,5592,833
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 18,48111,484
SavannakhetLaos 1,246775
SiauliaiLithuania 6,8534,259
SiluteLithuania 6,9694,330
SkopjeMacedonia 7,0034,352
Sambaba SudMadagascar 6,2093,858
SalimaMalawi 7,5644,700
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 3,1151,935
SibuMalaysia 2,8691,783
SanMali 10,3546,434
SegouMali 10,4826,513
SikassoMali 10,5246,540
St. BrandonMauritius 5,6313,499
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 15,7239,770
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 2,8261,756
SainshandMongolia 3,0041,867
SafiMorocco 9,9116,159
Sidi IfniMorocco 10,1316,295
SittweMyanmar 178111
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 10,7116,656
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 7,8904,903
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 7,4224,612
SaiqOman 3,7322,319
Salalah, DhofarOman 4,2012,611
SurOman 3,5492,206
SialkotPakistan 2,2811,418
SibbiPakistan 2,7621,717
San Juan BautistaParaguay 17,02710,581
San Juan De MarconaPeru 18,68711,612
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 3,6062,241
SandomierzPoland 6,9474,317
SniezkaPoland 7,3674,578
SuwalkiPoland 6,8684,268
SzczecinPoland 7,4174,609
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 9,6676,007
Santa MariaPortugal 10,9206,786
San JuanPuerto Rico 15,0799,370
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 6,2873,907
Satu MareRomania 6,8684,268
SibiuRomania 6,7824,215
SulinaRomania 6,3403,940
SadrinskRussia 4,5922,854
Saint PetersburgRussia 6,5054,042
SalekhardRussia 5,3813,344
SaratovRussia 5,2993,293
SejmcanRussia 6,3253,931
SelagoncyRussia 5,1973,229
Simusir IslandRussia 5,8773,652
SkovorodinoRussia 4,4202,746
SmolenskRussia 6,2903,908
SociRussia 5,5323,438
SortovalaRussia 6,5254,055
SuntarRussia 4,8803,033
SurgutRussia 4,7072,925
SverdlovskRussia 4,7862,974
SyktyvkarRussia 5,5563,453
St MaartenSaint Martin 14,9719,303
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 9,7066,031
SeychellesSeychelles 5,0913,164
SingaporeSingapore 2,4771,539
SliacSlovakia 7,1404,437
SeoulSouth Korea 3,6402,262
SineijuSouth Korea 3,5472,204
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 9,2185,728
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 8,8595,505
Santander, CantabriaSpain 8,9855,583
SevilleSpain 9,4025,842
SennarSudan 6,4233,991
ShambatSudan 6,4684,019
ShendiSudan 6,3453,943
StenseleSweden 7,2444,501
StockholmSweden 7,1804,462
StorlienSweden 7,4894,654
SundsvallSweden 7,2204,486
SantisSwitzerland 7,8844,899
SongeaTanzania 7,3004,536
Sakon NakhonThailand 1,167725
SongkhlaThailand 1,7341,077
Suphan BuriThailand 1,009627
Surat ThaniThailand 1,471914
SurinThailand 1,241771
Sansanne-MangoTogo 9,9446,179
SokodeTogo 9,9316,171
SfaxTunisia 8,0845,023
SousseTunisia 8,0585,007
SamsunTurkey 5,7883,597
SiirtTurkey 5,2763,278
SivasTurkey 5,7163,552
SaragtTurkmenistan 3,5782,223
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 8,9045,533
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 8,5785,331
SarataUkraine 6,3513,947
SarnyUkraine 6,6064,105
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 5,9933,724
SumyUkraine 6,0423,754
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 3,9352,445
SaltoUruguay 17,01510,574
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 12,3987,704
Safford, AzUsa 13,4558,361
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 12,5617,805
Saint Leo, FlUsa 14,5079,015
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 13,3138,273
Saint Paul, NeUsa 12,9698,059
Saint Peter, MnUsa 12,7007,892
Salem, InUsa 13,3018,265
Salem, OrUsa 11,7467,299
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 12,6037,832
San Angelo, TexasUsa 13,9518,669
San Antonio, TexasUsa 14,1998,824
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 13,1508,171
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 12,4347,726
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 15,0799,370
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,7427,918
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 12,3797,693
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,8858,007
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,7807,942
Santuck, ScUsa 13,7318,533
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 12,4657,746
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 14,0428,726
Scott City, KsUsa 13,2308,221
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,7547,925
Scottsburg, InUsa 13,3018,265
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 11,5317,165
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 11,5467,175
Sedan, KsUsa 13,4238,341
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 11,4177,094
Selma, AlUsa 14,0788,748
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 12,9498,046
Seymour, InUsa 13,3018,265
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 13,4118,334
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,3597,680
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 13,9728,682
Sioux City, IaUsa 12,8447,981
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 12,7097,898
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 13,0018,079
Southport, NcUsa 13,7988,574
Sparta, IlUsa 13,3848,317
Spencer, WvUsa 13,2808,252
Spickard, MoUsa 13,1168,150
Spokane, WaUsa 11,7217,284
Spooner, WiUsa 12,5197,779
Springfield, IlUsa 13,1968,200
Springfield, MissouriUsa 13,4528,359
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,3655,198
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 12,5287,785
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 13,3138,273
Stambaugh, MiUsa 12,5097,773
Stamford, CtUsa 12,9688,058
State College, PaUsa 13,0508,109
State University, MsUsa 13,9608,675
State University, NmUsa 13,6748,497
Staunton, VaUsa 13,3558,299
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,8077,959
Steffenville, MoUsa 13,1628,179
Stockton, CaUsa 12,4667,747
Storm Lake, IaUsa 12,8347,975
Storrs, CtUsa 12,8467,983
Subiaco, ArUsa 13,6908,507
Summerville, ScUsa 13,9348,659
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,7787,319
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 13,2628,241
Syracuse, NeUsa 13,0038,080
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 12,7717,936
SamarkandUzbekistan 3,2652,029
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 16,44210,217
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 16,17610,052
Santa ElenaVenezuela 16,0499,973
SmaraWestern Sahara 10,3746,447
SocotraYemen 4,3572,708
SenangaZambia 8,7585,443
SerenjeZambia 7,9484,939
SeshekeZambia 8,7285,424
SolweziZambia 8,2635,135


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -